ABBOTT NUTRITION PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy applies to all persons visiting this site: pediasure.abbott/za.\

This Privacy Policy explains how Abbott handles information that is collected from or about you or your device on Web sites and mobile applications controlled by Abbott Laboratories S.A. (Pty) Ltd. (including its subsidiaries and affiliates) which link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as “Abbott Web sites”).

Your use of Abbott Nutrition Web sites which link to this Privacy Policy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Please read this Privacy Policy before using Abbott Nutrition Web sites or submitting personal information to us.

HOW DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY DEFINE “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

“Personal information” is defined in the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI Act”), and means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you and which is submitted to and/or collected by Abbott Nutrition Web sites and maintained by Abbott in an accessible form. Examples of personal information include your name, your address and your healthcare professional registration number.

Under South African law the collection, storage, use and destruction (“processing”) of personal information is subject to the POPI Act.

Personal information cannot be processed without your consent, and your agreement to the use of Web sites and the provision of personal information by means of registration and logging into Web sites, constitutes such consent.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES ABBOTT COLLECT ONLINE?

Abbott Nutrition will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is needed, for example to provide you with access to the closed off parts of the Web Sites, or to be able to contact you to respond to your query.

Abbott collects information in a few different ways:

Personal Information You Submit or Give Us Permission to Obtain.

Abbott collects personal information that you enter into data fields on Abbott Nutrition Web sites. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, and/or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, log into the closed off healthcare professional-part of a website, register for Abbott programs, contact Abbott customer service, or respond to Abbott surveys. If you’re accessing Abbott Nutrition Web sites on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data. To protect your privacy, you should not provide Abbott with any information that is not specifically requested.

Passive Collection of Information.

Abbott may collect information about your visits to Abbott Nutrition Web sites without you actively submitting such information. This information can make your use of Abbott Nutrition Web sites easier and more meaningful by allowing Abbott to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, provide you with more relevant advertisements, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve Abbott Nutrition Web sites. As discussed in the “How do Abbott and its partners use cookies for advertising?” section below, such information may also be collected by Abbott’s advertising vendors and other partners (“third parties”). You will however not be contacted by such third parties without your written permission.

Here are some of the types of information collected passively when visiting Abbott Nutrition Web sites:

Log data.

When you use Abbott Nutrition Web sites, our servers automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit an Abbott Nutrition Web site or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include information such as your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web pages you visited that had Abbott Nutrition Web site features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used Abbott Nutrition Web sites, and cookie data.

Cookie data.

Depending on how you’re accessing Abbott Nutrition Web sites, we and our approved partners may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our sites, unique to your Abbott account or your browser) or similar technologies, to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you and/or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to remember your personal preferences, such as sections of that Web site that you visit frequently, your user ID, or other settings so you don’t have to set them up every time you visit Abbott Nutrition Web sites. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your Abbott account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not. Please see the “How do Abbott and its partners use cookies for advertising?” section below for more information.

Social Media Plugins and Data.

In addition, Abbott Nutrition Web sites may use social media plugins (e.g., the Facebook "Like" button, '"Share to Twitter"' button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit Abbott Nutrition Web sites, the operator of the social plugin can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our Abbott Nutrition Web sites. If you are logged into the social media website (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google+) while browsing on Abbott Nutrition Web sites, the social plugins allow that social media website to receive information that you have visited Abbott Nutrition Web sites. The social plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on Abbott Nutrition Web sites with other users of their social media website. For example, Facebook Social Plugins allows Facebook to show your Likes and comments on our pages to your Facebook friends. Facebook Social Plugins also allow you to see your friends' Facebook activity on Abbott Nutrition Web sites. Abbott does not control any of the content from the social media plugins. For more information about social plugins from other social media websites you should refer to those sites' privacy and data sharing statements. Note that information accessed on the closed off part of the Web Site, intended for healthcare professionals only, should not be shared with the general public, or on publicly accessible forums or platforms.

Device information.

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access Abbott Nutrition Web sites, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device may make available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

Information Provided by Abbott Partners.

Our advertising vendors and other partners may share with Abbott the information they collect. For example, our advertising vendors may share information with us regarding Abbott ads on websites or applications where such ads run to measure and/or improve those ads. Abbott may receive this information, which may include information like whether clicks on ads led to purchases or a list of criteria to use in targeting ads.

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT ABBOTT USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Abbott will use the personal information you provide through Abbott Nutrition Web sites to respond to your questions, to provide you with general- and, for registered healthcare professionals, information specific to such professionals, and to provide you with efficient customer service.

Abbott may also use information collected from you through your use of Abbott Nutrition Web sites for other legitimate business purposes, such as to:

·         Provide our products and services to you and make them better, and to develop new products and services.

·         Send you notices and information regarding Abbott’s products or services, including notifying you about special promotions, unless you opt out of such notices and information, such opt out opportunity will be provided at each contact.

·         Invite you to participate in surveys about our products or services.

·         Furnish and maintain Abbott Nutrition Web sites.

·         Protect Abbott and our users.

·         Secure our network and Abbott Nutrition Web sites.

 

Abbott may also use information collected from you or about you to offer you customised content, including to:

·         Recognise new or past visitors to Abbott Nutrition Web sites.

·         Remember your personal preferences.

·         Remember your log-in details, in which case you have to take reasonable steps to ensure that unauthorized persons do not access the closed-off parts of the Website.

·         Show you more relevant and meaningful advertisements.

·         Better understand the interests of our customers and visitors to Abbott Nutrition Web sites.

·         Conduct research and analyze the use of our Abbott Nutrition Web sites, products, services, and advertisements.

 

In addition, some of our applications and mobile-optimized sites may have location-based features. To deliver these features, we may collect and use location data provided by your mobile device if you give us permission. For example, we may offer shopping features that allow you to get information about local merchants. Location information will be collected solely to deliver the requested feature, and it will not be further retained or stored by Abbott. By using such applications, you consent to the collection and use of your mobile device location data for purposes of delivering these location-based features.

HOW DO ABBOTT AND ITS PARTNERS USE COOKIES FOR ADVERTISING?

Abbott uses common tools, such as cookies and similar technologies (discussed in the “What information does Abbott collect online?”section above), to collect information about users when they access Abbott Nutrition Web sites for purposes of enhancing their online experience and delivering more meaningful advertisements. Like many companies, Abbott may also utilize third party advertising vendors and other partners to collect this information.

One way in which we deliver more meaningful advertisements is through a common form of online advertising known as “retargeting” or “remarketing.” Retargeting works by serving ads on one site based on an individual’s online activities on a different, unrelated site. For example, if you look at PediaSure® products on an Abbott Nutrition Web site, you may later see an advertisement for PediaSure®products when you visit third party sites. To do this, Abbott or its advertising vendors may use a device ID, cookie, or similar technology placed by Abbott or the advertising vendor when you visit Abbott Nutrition Web sites or third-party websites or apps. The placing of these cookies or other technologies on your device may enable you to be identified across multiple websites and you should consult the privacy policies of our advertising vendors to understand how they collect and use your data.

Your ability to control the use of tracking tools such as cookies and to opt-out of retargeting activities is described in the “What choices do I have about how Abbott collects and uses information about me?” section below.

DOES ABBOTT CONSOLIDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Subject to South African law, Abbott may combine the personal information that you provide to us on one Abbott Nutrition Web site with the personal information provided by you on other Abbott Nutrition Web site. Abbott may also combine personal information that you provide to us online with our offline records as well as records provided by third parties. We use this consolidated information to help us better design Abbott Web sites and Abbott products, to communicate information to you, to enhance our marketing and research activities, and to facilitate the other business functions described in the “In

what circumstances might Abbott use information?” section above.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE ABOUT HOW ABBOTT COLLECTS AND USES INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

You may always limit the amount and type of personal information that Abbott receives about you by choosing not to enter any personal information into forms or data fields on Abbott Nutrition Web sites. Some of our online services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate personal information. Other parts of Abbott Nutrition Web sites may ask whether you wish to opt out or opt into our contact lists for offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you.

You may also be provided with preference questions or preference boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want Abbott Nutrition Web sites to use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to “remember” your information on return visits, such as user IDs or mailing addresses. In addition, you can control the use of tracking tools and limit retargeting activities as follows:

Controlling Tracking Tools.

Most web browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. For more information about cookies and how to refuse them, visit here and here. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain Abbott Nutrition Web sites from time to time, you can go here. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings.

Opting-Out of Retargeting Activities.

The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioural Advertising program provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behaviour recorded and used for advertising purposes. To opt out of having your online behaviour collected for advertising purposes and receiving behavioural advertisements from our advertising partners, including retargeting advertisements, click here or here. Choices you make are both browser and device-specific. Also, certain versions of the iOS operating system permit you to “Limit Ad Tracking” in the system settings, and certain versions of the Android operating system allow you to “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” in the system settings. Options you select are browser and device specific.

 

Abbott Do Not Track Policy.

Abbott honours the Ad Choice Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. Please be aware that limiting the ability of websites to set cookies, however, may worsen your overall user experience, and in some cases the sites will not work properly without cookies, local storage and similar technologies.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Personal information can be accessed by a restricted number of Abbott employees, by certain companies with which Abbott may conduct joint programs with your consent, and by individuals and entities with whom Abbott contracts to carry out business activities for Abbott. We train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage customer data appropriately and securely. Also, it is Abbott’s practice to notify you if you are registering for a program which is conducted in conjunction with another company that may require access to your personal information. In addition, Abbott’s practice is to require its contractors to keep your personal information confidential and to use personal information only to perform functions for Abbott.

DOES ABBOTT SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

As a general rule, Abbott does not share your personal information with third parties, unless it is necessary to conduct a joint program or to carry out a program or activity through a contractor. Where required by law, Abbott will not disclose your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes, unless you have been provided with an opportunity to opt into or opt out of this disclosure. However, if Abbott sells one of its product lines or divisions, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer so that the buyer can continue to provide you with information and services. If Abbott provides your personal information to individuals and entities which assist us with our business activities, it is Abbott’s practice to require those individuals and entities to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform functions for Abbott. Abbott reserves the right to disclose your personal information to respond to lawful and authorised information requests from government authorities and organs of state, or when otherwise required by applicable law.

 

HOW DOES ABBOTT SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The POPI Act requires Abbott to take reasonable security measures to protect your information; it is Abbott’s practice to secure each web page that collects personal information. However, the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet, especially personal information related to your health. Despite taking reasonable measures, Abbott cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your personal information; therefore, when submitting personal information to Abbott Nutrition Web sites, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks. In addition, Abbott Nutrition Web sites covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a Web site that is not controlled by Abbott or subject to an Abbott privacy policy; you should check the privacy policies of such third-party Web sites before submitting personal information.

Abbott has policies, which provide for the proper use and protection of registration and other personal numbers obtained in the course of doing business with Abbott. Abbott’s policies require that such numbers be appropriately secured to avoid loss, misuse or unauthorized access.

HOW DOES ABBOTT PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN?

Abbott does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (i.e. persons under the age of 18 years) on Abbott Nutrition Web sites. All information pertaining to children are subject to special protections under the POPI Act. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent, caregiver or legal guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

HOW MAY I CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DELETE IT FROM CURRENT CUSTOMER RECORDS?

You may request to remove your personal information from our current customer records or to amend your personal information. Please notify us of your wishes by contacting us in one of the ways specified below. For our record keeping purposes, we retain certain personal information you submit in conjunction with commercial transactions. We also have to retain records relating to regulatory or statutory reports, such as reports of adverse events.

Abbott will only keep your information for as long as you use the Website, or for as long as you remain registered to the close-off section of the website, or until you require us to remove such information. Should the website be closed down, all personal information, apart from that which we are required by law to keep, will be destroyed.

HOW CAN I CONTACT ABBOTT?

If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of personal information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from an Abbott business or a particular Abbott program, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the Web site you are visiting.

Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

Abbott Laboratories S.A. (Pty) Ltd.
Attention: Abbott Nutrition 
P.O. Box 7208, Weltevredenpark, 1715, South Africa

In all communications to Abbott, please include the e-mail address used for registration (if applicable), the Web site address or he specific Abbott program to which you provided personal information (e.g. Abbott.com, Similac.com, etc.), and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete or amend your personal information and are contacting us by e-mail, please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment Request”, as applicable, in the subject line of the e-mail. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.

HOW WILL I KNOW WHETHER ABBOTT HAS UPDATED THIS POLICY?

Abbott reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. If Abbott changes its privacy practices, a new Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will be set forth in this paragraph. This Privacy Policy was last updated on TBD and is effective as of that date.

For customer assistance and general information, call our toll-free number: 0861 22 68 87

Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

TERMS OF USE

ONLINE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Effective Date of these Online Terms of Use: 01 March 2020

These Online Terms of Use govern your access to web sites controlled by Abbott Laboratories S.A. (Pty) Ltd., including its subsidiaries and affiliates (together referred to as “Abbott”), which link to these Online Terms of Use (together referred to as "Abbott Web Sites"). These Online Terms of Use do not apply to Abbott web sites that do not link to these Online Terms of Use, to residents of the United States, or to third-party web sites to which Abbott Web Sites may link. Your use of Abbott Web Sites is subject to these Online Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, Abbott reserves the right to amend these Online Terms of Use to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. If Abbott changes these Online Terms of Use, an updated version of these Online Terms of Use will reflect those changes and we will notify you of such changes by updating the effective date at the top of these Online Terms of Use. By accessing or using the Abbott Web Sites, you agree that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound to the current version of these Online Terms of Use which you may view when accessing the Abbott Web Sites. If you disagree with these Online Terms of Use, or are dissatisfied with the Abbott Web Sites, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this Abbott Web Site.

DISCLAIMERS

You acknowledge and agree that:

1.       Although we strive to provide on the Abbott Web Sites the latest developments relating to our products and services, and other information about Abbott, we do not warrant the accuracy, effectiveness and suitability of any information contained in the Abbott Web Sites. Each person assumes full responsibility and all risks arising from use of the Abbott Web Sites. The information is presented "AS IS" and may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Abbott reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to the information contained on the Abbott Web Sites at any time without any prior notification.

2.       ABBOTT MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND OR NATURE WITH RESPECT TO THE INFORMATION OR CONTENT POSTED ON THE ABBOTT WEB SITES. ABBOTT HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, CREATED BY LAW, CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL ABBOTT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR NATURE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFIT) CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXISTENCE OR USE OF THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, AND/OR THE INFORMATION OR CONTENT POSTED ON THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER ABBOTT HAS BEEN ADVISED AS TO THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

3.       Abbott is not responsible, and provides no warranty whatsoever, for the accuracy, effectiveness, timeliness and suitability of any information or content obtained from third parties, including any hyperlinks to or from third-party sites. Except as otherwise provided on the Abbott Web Sites, Abbott will not edit, censor or otherwise control any content provided by third parties on any bulletin board, chat room or other similar forums posted on the Abbott Web Sites. Such information should, therefore, be considered as suspect and is not endorsed by Abbott.

4.       The Abbott Web Sites may contain forward-looking statements that reflect Abbott’s current expectation regarding future events and business development. The forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Actual developments or results could differ materially from those projected and depend on a number of factors including, but not limited to, the success of current research programs, results of pending or future clinical trials, ongoing commercialization of its products, regulatory approvals of pharmaceuticals, validity and enforcement of its patents, the stability of its commercial relationships, and the general economic conditions. Abbott intends to update the Abbott Web Sites on a regular basis but assumes no obligation to update any of the content.

YOUR USE

You understand, acknowledge, and agree to the following:

1.       By using the Abbott Web Sites, you agree not to disrupt or intercept our electronic information posted on the Abbott Web Sites or on any of our servers. You also agree not to attempt to circumvent any security features of the Abbott Web Sites, and to abide by all applicable, local, state, federal and international laws, rules and regulations.

2.       You grant to Abbott the right to use all content you upload or otherwise transmit to the Abbott Web Sites, subject to these Online Terms of Use and Abbott’s Privacy Policy in any manner Abbott chooses, including, but not limited, to copying, displaying, performing or publishing it in any format whatsoever, modifying it, incorporating it into other material or making a derivative work based on it. To the extent allowed by applicable law you waive any moral rights you may have to content you upload or otherwise transmit to the Abbott Web Sites (if any).

3.       Except as expressly stated and agreed upon in advance by Abbott, no confidential relationship shall be established in the event that any user of the Abbott Web Sites should make any oral, written or electronic communication to Abbott (such as feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, etc.). If any Abbott Web Sites require or request that such information be provided, and that such information contains personal identifying information (e.g., name, address, phone number, email address), Abbott shall obtain, use and maintain it in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy. Otherwise, such communication and any information submitted therewith shall be considered non-confidential, and Abbott shall be free to reproduce, publish or otherwise use such information for any purposes whatsoever including, without limitation, the research, development, manufacture, use or sale of products incorporating such information. The sender of any information to Abbott is fully responsible for its content, including its truthfulness and accuracy and its non-infringement of any other person's proprietary or privacy rights.

PRODUCT LABELING

Product names, descriptions and labeling may be of South Africa origin or of a third country’s origin which is not your country of residence. Products may not be available in all countries or may be available under a different brand name, in different strengths, or for different indications. Many of the products listed are available only by prescription through your local healthcare professional. Except as expressly stated and agreed upon in advance by Abbott, no director, employee, agent, or representative of Abbott, its subsidiaries and affiliates are engaged in rendering medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or other medical services that in any way create a physician-patient relationship through the Abbott Web Sites.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The information, documents, and related graphics published in the Abbott Web Sites (the "Information") are the sole property of Abbott, except for information provided by third-party providers under contract to Abbott. Permission to use the Information is granted, provided that (1) the above copyright notice appears on all copies; (2) use of the Information is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only; (3) the Information is not modified in any way; and (4) no graphics available from this Abbott Web Site are used separate from accompanying text. Abbott is not responsible for content provided by third-party providers, and you are prohibited from distribution of such material without permission of the owner of the copyright therein. Except as permitted above, no license or right, express or implied, is granted to any person under any patent, trademark or other proprietary right of Abbott.

No use of any Abbott trademark, trade names, trade dress and products in the Abbott Web Sites may be made without the prior written authorization of Abbott, except to identify the product or services of the company.

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

Abbott is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We understand the importance of privacy to our customers and visitors to the Abbott Web Sites. Our use of personally identifiable information is governed by our Privacy Policy and by accessing and using the Abbott Web Sites, you agree to be bound by that Privacy Policy. You recognize and agree that when submitting your personally identifiable information to the Abbott Web Sites, while Abbott has safeguards in place to prevent unauthorized access or interception, there is no absolute guarantee of security. IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT OF AN INTERCEPTION OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS DESPITE OUR EFFORTS, ABBOTT SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SUCH INTERCEPTIONS OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, OR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING LOST PROFITS) SUFFERED BY A CUSTOMER OR USER, EVEN IF ABBOTT HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, ABBOTT DOES NOT WARRANT, EITHER EXPRESSLY OR IMPLIED, THAT THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY ANY CUSTOMER SHALL BE FREE FROM INTERCEPTION OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, AND DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. EACH CUSTOMER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF HIS OR HER OWN PASSWORD.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Abbott does not assume any liability for the materials, information and opinions provided on, posted to, or otherwise available through, the Abbott Web Sites. Reliance on these materials, information and opinions is solely at your own risk. Abbott disclaims any liability for injury or damages resulting from the use of the Abbott Web Sites, or the content contained thereon.

THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, THE SITE CONTENT, AND THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ABBOTT WEB SITES ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS. IN NO EVENT SHALL ABBOTT OR ITS VENDORS, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS (HEREINAFTER “ABBOTT PARTIES”) BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, THE SITE CONTENT, ANY SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE ABBOTT WEB SITES OR ANY LINKED SITE, INCLUDING ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, LOST PROFITS OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM DELAY, INTERRUPTION IN SERVICE, VIRUSES, DELETION OF FILES OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS, OR ERRORS, OMISSIONS OR OTHER INACCURACIES IN THE ABBOTT WEB SITES OR THE SITE CONTENT, WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS NEGLIGENCE BY ABBOTT AND WHETHER OR NOT ABBOTT HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGES.

You agree that regardless of any applicable law to the contrary, you cannot file a claim or cause of action arising out of or related to the Abbott Web Sites or these Online Terms of Use more than one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT ADDITIONAL LEGAL NOTICES, DISCLAIMERS AND OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS MAY APPLY TO THE ABBOTT WEB SITES.

General 

You agree that these Online Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy describe the entire agreement between us with respect to its subject matter. The Abbott Web Sites were created and are operated under the laws of the State of Illinois. The laws of the State of Illinois will control the terms provided in these Online Terms and Conditions, to the extent that the laws of the State of Illinois are not overridden by applicably mandatory law, e.g. consumer protection laws applying to you. If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that any provision of these Online Terms of Use is invalid or unenforceable, you agree that the other provisions of these Online Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect

ONLINE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

EFFECTIVE DATE OF THESE ONLINE TERMS OF USE: 01 March 2020

The Abbott Privacy Policy forms part of these terms and conditions and can be accessed here: Privacy Policy

These Online Terms of Use govern your access to the following web site pediasure.abbott/za controlled by Abbott Laboratories S.A. (Pty) Ltd., including its subsidiaries and affiliates (together referred to as “Abbott”), which link to these Online Terms of Use (together referred to as "Abbott Web Sites"). Non-South African Abbott Web Sites may be subject to their own terms of use. These Online Terms of Use do not apply to Abbott web sites that do not link to these Online Terms of Use, or to third-party web sites to which Abbott Web Sites may link. Your use of Abbott Web Sites is subject to these Online Terms of Use which incorporates by reference the Privacy Policy.

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, Abbott reserves the right to amend these Online Terms of Use to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. If Abbott changes these Online Terms of Use, an updated version of these Online Terms of Use will reflect those changes and we will notify you of such changes by updating the effective date at the top of these Online Terms of Use. By accessing or using the Abbott Web Sites, you agree that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound to the current version of these Online Terms of Use at the time you access the Abbott Web Sites. If you disagree with these Online Terms of Use, or are dissatisfied with the Abbott Web Sites, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this Abbott Web Site.

You acknowledge that you understand and agree that:

1.       The information and content of the Website does not constitute health care advice, and should not be construed as such or be acted upon without independent professional healthcare advice and support. Consumers and patients are urged to address all concerns and questions pertaining to their health and nutrition to qualified and registered healthcare professionals. Emergencies and suspected emergencies should be immediately acted upon by visiting an emergency room or healthcare facility.

2.       Although we strive to provide on the Abbott Web Sites the latest developments relating to our products and services, and other information about Abbott, we do not warrant the accuracy, effectiveness and suitability of any information contained in the Abbott Web Sites. Each person assumes full responsibility and all risks arising from use of the Abbott Web Sites. The information is presented "AS IS" and may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Abbott reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to the information contained on the Abbott Web Sites at any time without any prior notification.

3.       ABBOTT MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND OR NATURE WITH RESPECT TO THE INFORMATION OR CONTENT POSTED ON THE ABBOTT WEB SITES. SUBJECT TO APPLICABLE LEGISLATION, SUCH AS THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, 2008, ABBOTT HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, CREATED BY CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. SUBJECT TO STATUTORY LIABILITY, IN NO EVENT SHALL ABBOTT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR NATURE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFIT) CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXISTENCE OR USE OF THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, AND/OR THE INFORMATION OR CONTENT POSTED ON THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER ABBOTT HAS BEEN ADVISED AS TO THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

4.       Abbott is not responsible, and provides no warranty whatsoever, for the accuracy, effectiveness, timeliness and suitability of any information or content obtained from third parties, including any hyperlinks to or from third-party sites. Except as otherwise provided on the Abbott Web Sites, Abbott will not edit, censor or otherwise control any content provided by third parties on any comments section, bulletin board, chat room or other similar forums posted on the Abbott Web Sites. Such information should, therefore, be considered as suspect and is not endorsed by Abbott. The same principle applies to the responses to the sharing of information or links from the websites provided on social media platforms.

5.       The Abbott Web Sites may contain forward-looking statements that reflect Abbott’s current expectation regarding future events and business development. The forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Actual developments or results could differ materially from those projected and depend on a number of factors including, but not limited to, the success of current research programs, results of pending or future clinical trials, ongoing commercialisation of its products, regulatory approvals of health- and nutritional products, validity and enforcement of its patents, the stability of its commercial relationships, and the general economic conditions. Abbott intends to update the Abbott Web Sites on a regular basis but assumes no obligation to update any of the content.

YOUR USE

You understand, acknowledge, and agree to the following:

1.       By using the Abbott Web Sites, you agree not to disrupt or intercept our electronic information posted on the Abbott Web Sites or on any of our servers. You also agree not to attempt to circumvent any security features of the Abbott Web Sites, and to abide by all applicable, local and international laws, rules and regulations.

2.       You grant to Abbott the right to use all content you upload or otherwise transmit to the Abbott Web Sites, subject to these Online Terms of Use and Abbott’s Privacy Policy in any manner Abbott chooses, including, but not limited, to copying it in any format whatsoever, modifying it or incorporating it into other. To the extent allowed by applicable law you waive any rights you may have to content you upload or otherwise transmit to the Abbott Web Sites (if any).

3.       Any oral, written or electronic communication to Abbott (such as feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, etc.) made directly to Abbott and not on a public platform as part of the Web Sites, will be subject to the Privacy Policy, as forming part of the definition of personal information (i.e. the views of a person) under the POPI Act. If any Abbott Web Sites require or request that such information be provided, and that such information contains personal identifying information (e.g., name, address, phone number, email address), Abbott shall obtain, use and maintain it in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy. Communication and any information submitted on the Web Site as accessible to other users of the Web Site shall be considered non-confidential, and Abbott shall be free to reproduce, publish or otherwise use such information for any purposes whatsoever including, without limitation, the research, development, manufacture, use or sale of products incorporating such information. The sender of any information to Abbott, whether directly to Abbott or on an Abbott web site, is fully responsible for its content, including its truthfulness and accuracy and its non-infringement of any other person's proprietary or privacy rights.

IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT OF AN INTERCEPTION OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS DESPITE OUR EFFORTS, ABBOTT SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SUCH INTERCEPTIONS OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, OR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING LOST PROFITS) SUFFERED BY A CUSTOMER OR USER, EVEN IF ABBOTT HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, ABBOTT DOES NOT WARRANT, EITHER EXPRESSLY OR IMPLIED, THAT THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY ANY CUSTOMER SHALL BE FREE FROM INTERCEPTION OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, AND DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

EACH CUSTOMER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF HIS OR HER OWN PASSWORD. WHERE THE FUNCTION IS ENABLED THAT THE WEBSITE RECOGNISE THE USER, ABBOTT TAKES NO RESPONSIBILITY SHOULD AN UNAUTHORISED PERSON ACCESS ANY CLOSED-OFF PART OF THE WEBSITE WITH SUCH A RECOGNISED USER FUNCTIONALITY. HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ARE WARNED TO ENSURE THAT CLOSED-OFF CONTENT SHOULD NOT BE ACCESSED BY NON-HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, AND THEY HAVE TO EXERCISE REASONABLE CARE TO PREVENT SUCH UNAUTHORISED ACCESS BY NOT SHARING THEIR LOG-IN DETAILS, NOT SHARING DEVICES OR COMPUTERS ON WHICH LOG-INS DETAILS ARE STORED.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Abbott does not assume any liability for the materials, information and opinions provided on, posted to, or otherwise available through, the Abbott Web Sites. Reliance on these materials, information and opinions is solely at your own risk. Abbott disclaims any liability for injury or damages resulting from the use of the Abbott Web Sites, or the content contained thereon.

THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, THE SITE CONTENT, AND THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ABBOTT WEB SITES ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS. IN NO EVENT SHALL ABBOTT OR ITS VENDORS, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS (HEREINAFTER “ABBOTT PARTIES”) BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE ABBOTT WEB SITES, THE SITE CONTENT, ANY SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE ABBOTT WEB SITES OR ANY LINKED SITE, INCLUDING ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, LOST PROFITS OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM DELAY, INTERRUPTION IN SERVICE, VIRUSES, DELETION OF FILES OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS, OR ERRORS, OMISSIONS OR OTHER INACCURACIES IN THE ABBOTT WEB SITES OR THE SITE CONTENT, WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS NEGLIGENCE BY ABBOTT AND WHETHER OR NOT ABBOTT HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGES.

You agree that these Online Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy describe the entire agreement between us with respect to its subject matter. The Abbott Web Sites were created and are operated under the laws of the republic of South Africa. If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that any provision of these Online Terms of Use is invalid or unenforceable, you agree that the other provisions of these Online Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect

Abbott Laboratories S.A. (Pty) Ltd., Abbott Place, 219 Golf Club Terrace, Constantia Kloof, 1709. Tel: (011) 858 2000. Fax: (011) 858 2137. Promo. No: ZANANI190106. February 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUPPLEMENT THEIR NUTRITION WITH PEDIASURE®